You are here

Courses - 2015

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13146 Susan Finque MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13147 Jason Eckard TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13148 Robert Wighs TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13149 Duygu Monson TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13150 Jacob Hutchison TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13151 Tina Polzin TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13152 Tina Polzin TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13153 Jacob Hutchison TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13154 Duygu Monson TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AI Introduction To The Theatre 13155 Robert Wighs TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AJ Introduction To The Theatre 13156 Jason Eckard TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13157 Bahar Karlidag to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13158 Scott Venters MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13159 Christopher Goodson MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 13160 Andrew D. Smith M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13161 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13162 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13163 Tré Cotten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13164 Zach Virden TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13165 Mohammed Y Roushdi TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13166 Christen Gee TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13167 Rebekah Patti WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13168 Andrew H Tsao M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13169 Maire Tara Velan WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13170 Moises Castro WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AC Acting 13171 Claire Fort WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13172 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13173 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13174 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13175 to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13176 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 13177 Amy Thone MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 372 A Theatre History II 13178 Scott Magelssen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13179 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 401 A Majors Seminar 13180 Andrew H Tsao M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 13181 Andrew H Tsao MTTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13182 to be arranged
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 13183 Deborah Trout MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 417 A Stage Costume Patterning And Construction 13184 Val Mayse MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13185 Andrew D. Smith T 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 419 B Advanced Stage Lighting Design 21705 Andrew D. Smith T 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 441 A Beginning Playwriting 13186 Karen Hartman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 441 B Beginning Playwriting 21621 Karen Hartman to be arranged
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13187 Zane Jones TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 460 A Introduction To Directing 13188 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 461 A Elementary Directing 13189 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13190 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13191 Anne E Stewart T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13192 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13193 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical: Visualization 13194 Thomas Lynch F 10:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 491 C Special Studies In Design-Technical 21163 Phillip Lienau MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 491 D Special Studies In Design-Technical 21751 to be arranged
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13195 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: Social History of Acting 13196 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13197 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13198 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13199 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 C Undergraduate Research 13201 Andrew H Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 499 D Undergraduate Research 13202 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13203 Thomas Lynch Th 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13204 Geoff Korf T 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13205 Thomas Lynch T 10:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13207 Geoff Korf M 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13208 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13209 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13210 Andrew H Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13211 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13212 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13213 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13214 Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13215 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13216 Anita Montgomery M
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13218 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13219 to be arranged
DRAMA 576 A Seminar In Theatre History: The Baroque 13220 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 586 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory: The Historical Avant-Garde 13221 Stefka Mihaylova M
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13222 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13223 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13224 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 21694 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13225 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13226 to be arranged

Spring 2015

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13087 Christopher Goodson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13088 Robert Wighs TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13089 Robert Wighs TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13090 Duygu Monson TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13091 Duygu Monson TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13092 Scott Venters TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13093 Scott Venters TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13096 Bahar Karlidag to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13097 Susan Finque MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13098 Jason Eckard MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13099 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13100 Tina Polzin M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13101 Malika O Oyetimein WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13102 Sean W Ryan WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13103 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13104 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13105 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 13107 Josephine S. Gardner F 2:00pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 365 A Ethnic Studies In Drama: Asian-American Theatre 13108 Kathy Hsieh MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 373 A Theatre History III 13109 Stefka Mihaylova MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13112 Geoff Korf T 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 420 A Design And Technical Drafting 13113 Phillip Lienau MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting: Singing for actors 13114 Scott Hafso MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 B Projects In Acting: Classical American 13115 Mark Jenkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 462 A Elementary Directing 13116 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13117 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13118 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13119 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical 13120 Andrew D. Smith TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13121 to be arranged
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13122 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13123 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13124 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13125 Andrew H Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 499 C Undergraduate Research 13126 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13127 Deborah Trout to be arranged
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13128 Geoff Korf T 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13129 Thomas Lynch to be arranged
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13131 Andrew D. Smith to be arranged
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13132 to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13133 Andrew H Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13134 Valerie Curtis-Newton
Geoffrey Alm
Cathy Madden
Judith Shahn
Jeffrey Fracé
Scott Hafso
to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13135 Valerie Curtis-Newton
Cathy Madden
Judith Shahn
Mark Jenkins
Jeffrey Fracé
Scott Hafso
to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13136 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13137 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13138 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13140 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13141 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 577 A Seminar In Theatre History: Founding Visions of the American Theatre 13142 Todd London TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 587 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory: Emerging Discourses in Theatre and Performance Studies 13143 Scott Magelssen MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13144 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13145 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13146 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13147 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13148 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13149 to be arranged

Summer 2015 A-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 250 A Acting Skills For Everyday Life: Presence: Voice, Speech, and Persona for Public Professionals 11069 Odai Johnson MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:10pm
DRAMA 259 A Performance Practicum: Beginning acting 11071 Zane Jones MTWTh 10:50am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 259 B Performance Practicum: Physical Comedy 11072 Jeffrey Fracé TTh 6:00pm - 9:00pm
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 11074 Josephine S. Gardner TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
DRAMA 316 B Theatrical Makeup 11075 Josephine S. Gardner TTh 1:10pm - 3:10pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction: Anime/Cosplay Costume Construction 11076 Deborah Skorstad MW 8:30am - 11:50am
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing: Physical comedy 11080 Jeffrey Fracé TTh 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Summer 2015 B-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 457 A Creating Drama 11079 Zane Jones MTWTh 3:00pm - 5:30pm
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 11082 to be arranged

Summer 2015 Full-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 11068 Jason Eckard to be arranged

Autumn 2015

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13225 Christopher Goodson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13226 Matt Straus TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13227 Alice Hofgren TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13228 Alice Hofgren TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13229 Monica Cortes Viharo TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13230 Robert Wighs TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13231 Matt Straus TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13232 Monica Cortes Viharo TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13233 Robert Wighs TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13236 Jason Eckard
Guillaume Tourniaire
to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles: Plays and Styles: The Monstrous Other and the (Bio)Political Subject 13237 Scott Venters MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13238 Susan Finque MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 13239 Skip Mercier MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 22129 Andrew D. Smith T 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13244 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13245 Aaron Cammack WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13246 AJ Friday TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13247 Jessica Moss WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13248 Mohammed Y Roushdi TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13249 Tatiana Pavela WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AF Acting 13250 Moises Castro TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AG Acting 13251 Skye Edwards WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AH Acting 13252 Hazel Lozano TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13253 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13254 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13255 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13256 to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13257 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 303 A The Structure Of Dramatic Narrative 13258 Karen Hartman TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction 13259 Deborah Skorstad Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 351 A Intermediate Acting-Scene Study 13260 Zane Jones MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 371 A Theatre History I 13261 Scott Magelssen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13262 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 22132 Andrew H Tsao MTTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13263 to be arranged
DRAMA 416 A History Of Western Dress 13264 Kira A. Knight MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13265 Geoff Korf T 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13267 Jane F. Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 456 A Topics In Theatre For Youth 13269 Myra Platt TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 460 A Introduction To Directing 13270 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13271 Anne E Stewart T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13272 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13273 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13276 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical: Design skills 22515 Skip Mercier MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13277 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: Community based theatre 13278 Scott Magelssen MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13279 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13281 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13282 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 D Undergraduate Research 13285 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13286 Geoff Korf
Thomas Lynch
Deborah Trout
Th 10:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13287 Andrew D. Smith T 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13288 Thomas Lynch T 12:00pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13289 Deborah Trout T 10:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13290 Andrew D. Smith W 11:00am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13291 to be arranged
DRAMA 520 B Advanced Theatre Practicum 13292 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13293 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13294 Jeffrey Fracé
Judith Shahn
Scott Hafso
Mark Jenkins
Cathy Madden
to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13295 Valerie Curtis-Newton
Judith Shahn
Cathy Madden
to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13296 Cathy Madden
Judith Shahn
Geoffrey Alm
Mark Jenkins
Jeffrey Fracé
to be arranged
DRAMA 560 A Managing The Rehearsal And Production Process 13297 to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13298 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13299 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13300 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 564 A Theatre Studies: History, Theory, Criticism 13301 Karen Hartman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 566 A Directing For Cinema, Television, And Digital Media I 13302 Andrew H Tsao TTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13303 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13304 Andrew H Tsao M
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13305 to be arranged
DRAMA 581 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts: Alternative and In Yer Face: Continuity and Rupture in Contemporary British Theatre 13307 Sara Freeman TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 582 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts: Early African American Performance 22039 Stefka Mihaylova WF 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13308 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13309 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13310 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13311 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13312 to be arranged
Share