You are here

Courses - 2020

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13441 Scott Magelssen MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13442 Mona Merhi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13443 Cate Heiner TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13444 Mona Merhi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13445 Cate Heiner TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13446 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13447 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13448 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13449 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13450 Shelby Lunderman to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13451 Carlos Salazar MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 211 A Theatre Technical Practice 13452 Deborah Trout M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 211 AA Theatre Technical Practice 13453 Deborah Trout W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 211 AB Theatre Technical Practice 13454 Deborah Trout F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13455 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13456 Jason Treviño WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13457 Erica Matthews TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13458 Jessica Thorne TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13459 Andres Rodriguez TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13460 Asialani Holman WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13461 L. Zane Jones M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13462 Erika Vetter WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13463 Alyssa Franks TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13465 to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13466 to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13467 to be arranged
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 13469 TTh 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 367 A African Theatre And Performance 13470 TTh 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 372 A Theatre History II 13471 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13472 to be arranged
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 13473 Kwame Braun MTTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13474 to be arranged
DRAMA 417 A Stage Costume Patterning And Construction 13475 Val Mayse WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 418 A Scene Painting 13476 Jennifer Law T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 420 A Design And Technical Drafting 13477 Skip Mercier MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 441 A Beginning Playwriting 13478 Trista Jentiena Baldwin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 455 A Alexander Technique 13479 Cathy Madden WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13480 to be arranged
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13481 Elisabeth Farwell-Moreland T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13482 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 B Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13483 L. Zane Jones MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 490 C Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13484 Valerie Curtis-Newton WF 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13485 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical 13486 Thomas Lynch F 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13487 to be arranged
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13488 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13489 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13490 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13491 to be arranged
DRAMA 506 A Visual Communication For Theatrical Designers 13492 Skip Mercier MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 509 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design-Unique Challenges 13493 Andrew D. Smith Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13494 Deborah Trout T 10:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13495 Thomas Lynch to be arranged
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13496 Andrew D. Smith Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13497 Thomas Lynch F 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13498 Deborah Trout M 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13499 Andrew D. Smith to be arranged
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13500 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13501 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13502 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13503 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13504 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13505 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13506 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13507 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13508 Anita Montgomery MTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 566 A Directing For Cinema, Television, And Digital Media I 13509 John Jacobsen to be arranged
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13510 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13511 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13512 to be arranged
DRAMA 572 A Problems In Theatre History Research 13513 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 582 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts 13514 Stefka Mihaylova W 3:00pm - 5:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13515 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13516 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13517 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13518 Scott Magelssen F 2:00pm - 3:50pm
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13519 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13520 to be arranged

Spring 2020

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13101 Shelby Lunderman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13102 Cate Heiner TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13103 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13104 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13105 Mona Merhi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13106 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13107 Cate Heiner TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13108 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13109 Mona Merhi TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13110 Weiyu Li to be arranged
DRAMA 171 A The Broadway Musical 13111 David Armstrong TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 180 A Collaboration And Inclusion: Ways Of Working Together 21133 Geoff Korf T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13112 Carlos Salazar MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 13113 Andrew D. Smith Th 9:00am - 12:00pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13114 Robertson Witmer TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 215 A Visual Thinking In Theatrical Design 13115 Skip Mercier MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13117 L. Zane Jones M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13118 Kristie Post Wallace WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13119 Andrew Coopman WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13120 to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13121 to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13122 to be arranged
DRAMA 319 A Projection Design In Performance 21134 Kwame Braun MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 351 A Intermediate Acting-Scene Study 13123 Paul E. Budraitis TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 353 A Intermediate Acting - Physical Acting 13124 Jeffrey Fracé MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 365 A Diverse Voices In Performance 13125 Scott Magelssen MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 371 A Theatre History I 13126 Scott Magelssen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 373 A Theatre History III 13127 Stefka Mihaylova MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13128 Ryan Gastelum to be arranged
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13129 to be arranged
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 13130 Deborah Trout MW 3:00pm - 5:00pm
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13131 Jane Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 451 A Advanced Acting - Production Workshop 13132 Elizabeth Heffron MW 3:00pm - 5:00pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13134 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13135 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 C Special Studies In Acting-Directing 21219 Geoffrey Alm to be arranged
DRAMA 490 D Special Studies In Acting-Directing 21220 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 490 E Special Studies In Acting-Directing 21221 Kelly Kitchens TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13137 to be arranged
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13138 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13139 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13140 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13141 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13143 Thomas Lynch to be arranged
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13144 Deborah Trout to be arranged
DRAMA 510 C Design Studio 13145 Deborah Trout to be arranged
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13146 Geoff Korf to be arranged
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13147 Thomas Lynch to be arranged
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13148 Deborah Trout to be arranged
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13149 Geoff Korf to be arranged
DRAMA 519 A Projection Design In Performance 21135 Kwame Braun MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13150 to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13151 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13152 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13153 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13154 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13155 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13156 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13157 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13158 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13159 Kelly Kitchens to be arranged
DRAMA 573 A Problems In Theatre History Research 13160 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13161 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13162 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13163 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13164 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13165 to be arranged

Summer 2020 A-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 200 A The Art Of Story 14458 Odai Johnson MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:10pm
DRAMA 254 A Intro To Acting Skills 11189 L. Zane Jones MTWTh 10:50am - 12:30pm
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 11191 Josie Gardner TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
DRAMA 316 B Theatrical Makeup 11192 Josie Gardner TTh 1:10pm - 3:10pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction 11193 Deborah Skorstad MW 8:30am - 11:50am
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 11194 to be arranged
DRAMA 455 A Alexander Technique 11195 Cathy Madden MTWThF 6:30pm - 9:30pm
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 11196 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 11199 to be arranged

Summer 2020 B-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 11197 to be arranged

Summer 2020 Full-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 11187 to be arranged
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 11190 to be arranged
DRAMA 396 A Study Abroad 14289 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 11198 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 11200 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11201 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 11202 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11203 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 B Doctoral Dissertation 11204 to be arranged

Autumn 2020

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13700 Scott Magelssen MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13701 Mona Merhi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13702 Eric Villiers TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13703 Mona Merhi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13704 Mackenzie Bounds TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13705 Eric Villiers TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13706 Mackenzie Bounds TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13708 Cate Heiner TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13709 Jonathan Rizzardi to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13710 Weiyu Li MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 202 A Creative Leadership: A Course In Courage 22945 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 211 A Theatre Technical Practice 13713 Deborah Trout T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 211 AA Theatre Technical Practice 13714 Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 211 AB Theatre Technical Practice 13715 Deborah Trout F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 221 A Visual Narrative In Performance 22948 Kwame Braun TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13717 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13718 Joellen Sweeney WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13719 Nick Bryant WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13720 Andres Rodriguez TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13721 Antonio Mitchell TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13722 Koo Park WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AF Acting 13723 Gretchen Hahn TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AG Acting 13724 Amber Walker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AH Acting 13725 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 285 B Creativity As Research: Experimentation And Play 23381 Jeffrey Fracé M 6:30pm - 9:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13726 Andrew D. Smith M 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13727 Ryan Gastelum to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13728 Ryan Gastelum to be arranged
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13729 to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13730 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction 13731 Deborah Skorstad Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 351 A Intermediate Acting-Scene Study 13732 Paul E. Budraitis TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 371 A Theatre History I 13733 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13734 to be arranged
DRAMA 396 A Study Abroad 13735 to be arranged
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13737 to be arranged
DRAMA 414 A Scene Design 13738 Julia H. Welch MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 416 A History Of Style - Dress, Architecture And Functional Decor 13739 Kira Ann Franz-Knight MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13741 Kelly Kitchens TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 460 A Introduction To Directing 13743 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13744 Elisabeth Farwell-Moreland T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13745 Ryan Gastelum to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13746 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13748 to be arranged
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13749 to be arranged
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13751 to be arranged
DRAMA 496 A Stage Costume Problems 13752 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13753 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13754 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 D Undergraduate Research 13755 to be arranged
DRAMA 506 A Visual Communication For Theatrical Designers 13756 Skip Mercier MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 508 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design-Plotmaking 13757 Andrew D. Smith T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13758 Skip Mercier
Skip Mercier
Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13763 Andrew D. Smith to be arranged
DRAMA 518 A History Of Style - Dress, Architecture And Functional Decor 13764 Kira Ann Franz-Knight MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13765 to be arranged
DRAMA 520 B Advanced Theatre Practicum 13766 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13767 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 555 A Studies In Acting 13768 to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13769 to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13770 to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13771 to be arranged
DRAMA 560 A Managing The Rehearsal And Production Process 13772 to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13773 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13774 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13775 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 564 A Theatre Studies: History, Theory, Criticism 13776 Anita Montgomery M 2:00pm - 3:20pm
F 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13777 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13778 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
to be arranged
DRAMA 568 A Writing For The Stage 13780 to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/Teaching Apprenticeship 13781 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 575 A Seminar In Theatre History 13782 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 585 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory 13783 Stefka Mihaylova M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13784 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13785 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13786 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13787 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13788 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13789 to be arranged
Share