Courses - Spring 2012

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2012

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 12730 Elizabeth G. Bonjean MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 12731 Kristin Seifert TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 12732 Kristin Seifert TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 12733 Jyana Sunshine Browne TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 12734 Jyana Sunshine Browne TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 12735 Abigail C Fine TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 12736 Abigail C Fine TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 12737 Elizabeth Coen TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 12738 Elizabeth Coen TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AI Introduction To The Theatre 19842 Susan Finque TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AJ Introduction To The Theatre 19843 Susan Finque TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 12739 Sarah E. Guthu MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 12740 Phillip Lienau TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 12741 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 213 B Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 20069 Matthew Starritt MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 12743 Richard J Sloniker M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 12744 Christian T Jenkins TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 12745 Jonathan S Shue WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AC Acting 12746 Amanda S Hilson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 12747 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 12748 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 12749 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 12750 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 12751 Josie Gardner F 2:00pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 12752 Judith Shahn MWF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 12753 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 12754 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 12755 Deborah Trout MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 416 A History Of Western Dress 12756 Sarah N Gates WF 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 12757 Andrew D. Smith T 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 419 B Advanced Stage Lighting Design 12758 Geoff Korf T 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 19654 Jane Richlovsky M 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 441 A Beginning Playwriting 12759 Odai Johnson
Joshua Sobol
TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting: Chekhov 12760 Mark Jenkins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 12761 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 476 A Modern American Theatre And Drama 19703 Stefka Mihaylova MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 12762 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 490 B Special Studies In Acting-Directing: Alexander technique. 19702 Cathy Madden TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 490 C Special Studies In Acting-Directing 19977 Andrew Tsao F 2:00pm - 5:00pm
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 12763 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 12764 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 494 C Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: Theatre and Social Change 12766 Elizabeth G. Bonjean MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 12767 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 496 A Stage Costume Problems 12769 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 12770 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 12771 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research: Cinemedia 19655 Andrew Tsao T F 2:00pm - 5:00pm
DRAMA 499 C Undergraduate Research: Plays you know you need 19772 Odai Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 12773 Deborah Trout
Thomas Lynch
Andrew D. Smith
Th 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 12774 Geoff Korf T 12:00pm - 2:00pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 12775 Thomas Lynch F 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 12776 Deborah Trout M 2:00pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 12777 Andrew D. Smith W 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 12778 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 12779 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 19521 Jeffrey Fracé
Andrew Tsao
Scott Hafso
Judith Shahn
Cathy Madden
to be arranged  -
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 12780 Andrew Tsao
Geoffrey Alm
Mark Jenkins
Valerie Curtis-Newton
to be arranged  -
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 12781 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 12782 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 12783 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 583 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts: Historical Avant-Garde 12785 Stefka Mihaylova MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 12786 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 12787 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12788 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 12789 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12790 to be arranged  -