Courses - Upcoming

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13381 Scott Magelssen MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13382 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13383 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13384 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13385 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13386 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13387 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13388 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13389 TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 101 AI Introduction To The Theatre 13390 TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 101 AJ Introduction To The Theatre 13391 TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13392 MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13393 MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 13394 TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13395 M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13396 WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13397 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13398 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13399 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13400 WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13401 L. Zane Jones M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13402 WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13403 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AC Acting 13404 WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13405 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13406 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13407 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13409 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 13410 Amy Thone MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 372 A Theatre History II 13411 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13412 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 401 A Majors Seminar 13413 Eloise Boyle Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 13414 Kwame Braun MTTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13415 to be arranged
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 13416 Deborah Trout MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 417 A Stage Costume Patterning And Construction 13417 Val Mayse WTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 418 A Scene Painting 13418 Jennifer Law T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 419 A Lighting Design 13419 Andrew D. Smith MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13420 L. Zane Jones TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 455 A Alexander Technique 13421 Cathy Madden WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13423 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13424 Elisabeth Farwell-Moreland T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13425 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13427 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical 13428 Thomas Lynch F 10:00am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 491 C Special Studies In Design-Technical 13429 Skip Mercier MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13430 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama 13431 Stefka Mihaylova MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13432 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13433 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13434 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13435 to be arranged
DRAMA 509 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design-Unique Challenges 13436 Geoff Korf Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13437 T 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13438 Thomas Lynch W 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13439 Geoff Korf Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13440 Thomas Lynch M 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13441 Deborah Trout to be arranged
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13442 Geoff Korf to be arranged
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13443 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13444 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13445 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13446 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13447 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13448 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13449 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13450 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13451 to be arranged
to be arranged
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13452 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13453 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13454 to be arranged
DRAMA 577 A Seminar In Theatre History 13455 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 586 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory 13456 Catherine Cole MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13457 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13458 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13459 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13460 Scott Magelssen F 2:00pm - 3:50pm
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13461 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13462 to be arranged