Courses - Spring 2014

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 12953 Malcolm H. Womack MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 12954 Jacob Hutchison TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 12955 Jacob Hutchison TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 12956 Jason Eckard TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 12957 Jason Eckard TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 12958 Bahar Karlidag TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 12959 Bahar Karlidag TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 12960 Duygu Monson TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 12961 Duygu Monson TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AI Introduction To The Theatre 12962 Susan Finque TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AJ Introduction To The Theatre 12963 Susan Finque TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 12964 Elizabeth Coen to be arranged  -
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 12965 Christopher Goodson MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 20452 Scott Venters MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 12966 Andrew D. Smith M 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 12967 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 252 A Acting 12969 Andrew Tsao M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 12970 Leah Adcock-Starr WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 12971 Tina Polzin WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 12972 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 12973 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 12974 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 12976 Josie Gardner F 2:00pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 373 A Theatre History III 12977 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 12978 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 12979 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 12981 Jane Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting: Singing for Actors 12983 Scott Hafso TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 B Projects In Acting: Screenacting 12984 Andrew Tsao TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 454 C Projects In Acting: Suzuki/Viewpoints 20307 Jeffrey Fracé MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 12985 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 12986 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 12987 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 12988 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 494 B Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: Pulitzer Prize winning plays 12989 Scott Magelssen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 12992 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 12993 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 12994 Andrew Tsao to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 C Undergraduate Research: Honors 12995 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 12996 Deborah Trout
Thomas Lynch
Geoff Korf
Th 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 12997 Geoff Korf T 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 12998 Thomas Lynch T 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 12999 Deborah Trout M 10:30am - 11:50am
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13000 Andrew D. Smith M 12:00pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13001 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13002 Andrew Tsao to be arranged  -
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13003 Valerie Curtis-Newton
Cathy Madden
Judith Shahn
Scott Hafso
Jeffrey Fracé
Geoffrey Alm
L. Zane Jones
to be arranged  -
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13004 Valerie Curtis-Newton
Jeffrey Fracé
L. Zane Jones
Judith Shahn
Cathy Madden
to be arranged  -
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 20577 Valerie Curtis-Newton
Cathy Madden
Andrew Tsao
Judith Shahn
to be arranged  -
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13005 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13006 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 20578 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged  -
DRAMA 564 A Theatre Studies: History, Theory, Criticism: Ten Companies of the Twentieth Century 13007 Odai Johnson MW 9:00am - 10:20am
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13008 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process: Director's Lab 20980 Valerie Curtis-Newton W
DRAMA 582 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts: The Body in Performance 13009 Stefka Mihaylova MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13010 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13011 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13012 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13013 Odai Johnson to be arranged  -
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13014 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13015 to be arranged  -