Courses - 2016

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13305 Christopher Goodson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13305 Christopher Goodson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13306 Monica Cortes Viharo TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13307 Monica Cortes Viharo T
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13308 Alice Hofgren TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13309 Alice Hofgren T
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13310 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13311 Guillaume Tourniaire T
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13312 Matt Straus TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13313 Matt Straus TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13314 Jason Eckard to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13315 Scott Venters MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13316 Robert Wighs MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 211 A Theatre Technical Practice 13317 Deborah Trout M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 211 AA Theatre Technical Practice 13318 Deborah Trout W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 211 AB Theatre Technical Practice 13319 Deborah Trout F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13320 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13321 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13322 AJ Friday TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13323 Skye Edwards TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13324 Hazel Lozano TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13325 Jessica Moss TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13326 Tré Cotten WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13327 Andrew Tsao M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13328 Tatiana Pavela WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13329 Aaron F Cammack WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AC Acting 13330 Malika Oyetimein WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13331 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13332 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13333 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 13335 Amy Thone TTh 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 372 A Theatre History II 13336 Scott Magelssen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13337 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 401 A Majors Seminar 13338 Andrew Tsao M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 13339 Andrew Tsao TTh 9:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13340 to be arranged
DRAMA 417 A Stage Costume Patterning And Construction 13341 Val Mayse WTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 418 A Scene Painting 21496 T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 418 A Scene Painting 21496 Jeffrey C Scott T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13342 Geoff Korf Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 441 A Beginning Playwriting 13343 Karen Hartman MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting: Auditions and Cold Readings 13344 L. Zane Jones MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13346 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13347 Anne Stewart T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13348 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13349 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical: Visualization 13350 Isabella L Le Clair F 10:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 491 C Special Studies In Design-Technical: Modules for 1st year MFA designers 13351 Skip Mercier MW 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13352 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: African American Theatre History 13353 Stefka Mihaylova TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13355 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13356 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13357 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13358 Skip Mercier T 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13359 Geoff Korf Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13360 Skip Mercier M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13361 Deborah Trout M 11:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13362 Andrew D. Smith W 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13363 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13364 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13365 Andrew Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13366 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13367 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13368 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13369 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13370 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13371 Anita Montgomery MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13373 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13374 to be arranged
DRAMA 571 A Problems In Theatre History Research: Hoc Est Corpus Meum/This is My Body: Performance and Embodiment in the Early Middle Ages 13375 Scott Magelssen MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 583 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts: The New Avant-Gardes: US Avant-Garde Performance after World-War II 13376 Stefka Mihaylova TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13377 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13378 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13379 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13380 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13381 to be arranged

Spring 2016

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13206 Christopher Goodson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13207 Alice Hofgren TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13208 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13209 Monica Cortes Viharo TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13210 Alice Hofgren TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13211 Matt Straus TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13212 Matt Straus TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13213 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13214 Monica Cortes Viharo TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13215 Jason Eckard to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13216 Robert Wighs MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 13217 Skip Mercier MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13218 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13219 Andrew Tsao M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13220 Malika Oyetimein WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13221 Sean Ryan WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13222 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13223 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13224 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13225 to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13226 Scott Venters MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 13227 Josie Gardner F 2:00pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 353 A Intermediate Acting - Physical Acting 13228 Jeffrey Fracé MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 373 A Theatre History III 13229 Stefka Mihaylova MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13230 to be arranged
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13231 to be arranged
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 13232 Deborah Trout TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13233 Andrew D. Smith Th 11:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 420 A Design And Technical Drafting 13234 Skip Mercier MW 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13235 Jane Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13237 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13238 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 B Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13239 Scott Hafso TTh 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13240 to be arranged
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13241 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: How We Create 13242 Todd London TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13243 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13244 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13245 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13246 Thomas Lynch M 11:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13247 Geoff Korf T 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13248 Thomas Lynch W 11:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13249 Deborah Trout M 10:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13250 Geoff Korf to be arranged
DRAMA 518 A Studies In Historic Design 13251 Phillip Lienau TTh 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13252 to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13253 Andrew Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13254 to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13255 to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13256 to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13257 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13258 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13259 Andrew Tsao TTh 2:00pm - 3:50pm
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13260 to be arranged
DRAMA 572 A Problems In Theatre History Research 13261 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 573 A Problems In Theatre History Research 20905 Scott Magelssen W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13262 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13263 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13264 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13265 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13266 to be arranged

Summer 2016 A-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 250 A Acting Skills For Everyday Life: Presence: Voice, Speech, and Persona for Public Professionals 11089 Odai Johnson MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 11092 Josie Gardner TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
DRAMA 316 B Theatrical Makeup 11093 Josie Gardner TTh 1:10pm - 3:10pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction: Introduction To Theatrical Costuming CosPlay Intensive 11094 Deborah Skorstad MW 8:30am - 11:50am
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 11096 to be arranged
DRAMA 441 A Beginning Playwriting 11097 Scott Hafso MW 12:00pm - 2:00pm
DRAMA 455 A Alexander Technique 14266 Cathy Madden MTWThF 6:30pm - 9:30pm
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 11102 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 11105 to be arranged

Summer 2016 B-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 317 B Introduction To Costume Construction: Introduction To Theatrical Costuming CosPlay Intensive 11095 Deborah Skorstad MW 8:30am - 11:50am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 11103 to be arranged

Summer 2016 Full-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 11087 Bahar Karlidag to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 11104 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 11106 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11107 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 11108 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11109 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 B Doctoral Dissertation 11110 to be arranged

Autumn 2016

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13510 Monica Cortes Viharo MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13512 Shelby Lunderman TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13513 Shelby Lunderman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13514 Alice Hofgren TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13515 Alice Hofgren TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13516 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13517 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AI Introduction To The Theatre 13519 Matt Straus TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AJ Introduction To The Theatre 13520 Matt Straus TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13521 Jason Eckard MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13522 Robert Wighs MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 13527 Andrew D. Smith T 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13529 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13530 Tamsen Glaser WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13531 André G. Brown WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13532 Allen Miller TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13533 Porscha Shaw TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13534 Jessica Moss WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AF Acting 13535 Bria Henderson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AG Acting 13536 Tatiana Pavela WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AH Acting 13537 Bridget McKevitt TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13538 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13539 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13540 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13542 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 303 A The Structure Of Dramatic Narrative 13543 Karen Hartman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction 13544 Deborah Skorstad Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 351 A Intermediate Acting-Scene Study 13545 L. Zane Jones MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 371 A Theatre History I 13546 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13547 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 416 A History Of Western Dress 13550 Kira A. Franz-Knight MW 5:00pm - 7:20pm
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13551 Geoff Korf M 11:00am - 1:50pm
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13553 Jane Richlovsky F 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 456 A Topics In Theatre For Youth 13556 Myra Platt TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 460 A Introduction To Directing 13557 Tim Bond TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13558 Anne Stewart T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13559 Anne Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13560 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 B Special Studies In Acting-Directing: Performance Videography 13561 Kwame Braun
Kwame Braun
M 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 490 C Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13562 Andrew Tsao TT
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13563 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical: MFA design students - modules 13564 Skip Mercier M
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13565 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: The Big Ones: Pulitzers 13566 Scott Magelssen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13567 to be arranged
DRAMA 496 A Stage Costume Problems 13568 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13569 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13570 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 D Undergraduate Research 13573 to be arranged
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13574 Geoff Korf W
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13575 Thomas Lynch M 5:00pm - 6:50pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13577 Andrew D. Smith M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13578 Thomas Lynch M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13579 Deborah Trout M 11:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13580 Andrew D. Smith to be arranged
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13581 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13583 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13584 to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13585 to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13586 to be arranged
DRAMA 560 A Managing The Rehearsal And Production Process 13587 to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13588 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13589 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13590 Tim Bond TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 564 A Theatre Studies: History, Theory, Criticism 13591 Karen Hartman TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13593 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13594 Andrew Tsao to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13595 to be arranged
DRAMA 575 A Seminar In Theatre History: Ruins: Classical Theatre and the Archeology of Memory 13596 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 585 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory: Emerging Discourses in Theatre/Performance Studies II: 13597 Scott Magelssen MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13598 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13599 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13600 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13601 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13602 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13603 to be arranged