Courses - Spring 2017

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13185 Monica Cortes Viharo MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13186 Shelby Lunderman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13187 Alice Hofgren TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13188 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13189 Matt Straus TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13190 Matt Straus TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13191 Shelby Lunderman TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13192 Alice Hofgren TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13193 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13194 Jason Eckard to be arranged  -
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13195 Robert Wighs MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 13196 Skip Mercier MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13197 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13198 Andrew Tsao M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13199 Cody Holliday Haefner WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13200 Amanda Friou WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13201 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13202 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13203 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13204 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13205 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 13206 Josie Gardner F 2:00pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 365 A Ethnic Studies In Drama 13207 Tim Bond MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 371 A Theatre History I 13208 Scott Magelssen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 373 A Theatre History III 13209 Stefka Mihaylova MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13210 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13211 Alex Danilchik to be arranged  -
DRAMA 418 A Scene Painting 13212 Jennifer Law T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13213 Andrew D. Smith Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 420 A Design And Technical Drafting 13214 Skip Mercier T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13215 Jane Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 452 A Advanced Acting - Scene Study 13216 Mark Jenkins TTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13217 Bridget Connors TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13218 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13219 Scott Hafso to be arranged  -
DRAMA 490 B Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13220 Scott Hafso TTh 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13221 Skip Mercier to be arranged  -
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13222 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13223 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13224 Karen Hartman to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13225 Karen Hartman to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 C Undergraduate Research 21061 Wilson Mendieta TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13226 Thomas Lynch M 11:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13227 Deborah Trout W 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13228 Geoff Korf Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13229 Thomas Lynch Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13230 Deborah Trout Th 10:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13231 Geoff Korf to be arranged  -
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13233 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13234 Andrew Tsao to be arranged  -
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13235 L. Zane Jones to be arranged  -
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13236 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged  -
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13237 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13238 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13239 Geoffrey Alm to be arranged  -
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13240 Valerie Curtis-Newton T 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 564 A Theatre Studies: History, Theory, Criticism: Field & Mission: The Landscape of the American Theater 21756 Todd London W 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13241 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 577 A Seminar In Theatre History: Dark Tourism 13242 Scott Magelssen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 587 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory: Performance in and from the Global South 13243 Catherine Cole MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13244 Cathy Madden to be arranged  -
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13245 Geoff Korf to be arranged  -
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13246 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged  -
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13247 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged  -
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13248 Paul S. Atkins to be arranged  -