Faculty and Alums Receive Gregory Award Nominations

Our biggest congrats to the School of Drama faculty and alumni who have received 2014 Gregory Award Nominations! You make us very proud. Congratulations to you and all the nominees for making Seattle a great and vibrant theatre town.

Matt Starritt (BA '05, guest lecturer), Outstanding Sound/Music Design for Bo-Nita, produced by Seattle Repertory Theatre.

Melanie Burgess (MFA '02), Outstanding Costume Design for The Importance of Being Earnest, produced by Seattle Shakespeare Company.

Sarah Nash Gates (Professor), Outstanding Costume Design for Oliver!, produced by 5th Avenue Theatre.

Jessica Low (BA '03), Outstanding Choreography for The Wild Party, produced by Sound Theatre Company.

Andrew D. Smith (MFA '05, Lecturer), Outstanding Lighting Design for The Boy at the Edge of Everything, produced by Seattle Children's Theatre.

Christopher Mumaw (MFA '12), Outstanding Scenic Design for The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, produced by Book-It Repertory Theatre.

Matthew Smucker (MFA '02), Outstanding Scenic Design for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, produced by Seattle Repertory Theatre.

Lisa Estridge (PATP '93), Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical for Xanadu, produced by Village Theatre.

Amy Thone (guest lecturer), Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play for A Normal Heart, produced by Strawberry Theatre Workshop.

Allison Standley (BA '09), Outstanding Actress in a Musical for The Wild Party, produced by Sound Theatre Company.

Pamela Reed (BFA '75), Outstanding Actress in a Play for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, produced by Seattle Repertory Theatre.

Jocelyn Maher (BA '13), Outstanding Actress in a Play for She's Come Undone, produced by Book-It Repertory Theatre.

Hana Lass (BA '01), Outstanding Actress in a Play for The Importance of Being Earnest, produced by Seattle Shakespeare Company.

Myra Platt (guest lecturer), Outstanding Director, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, Book-It Repertory Theatre.

Ray Tagavilla (BA 2001), Outstanding Actor in a Play, People's Choice Nominee, A Small Fire, Sound Theatre Company.