You are here

Scholarship Recipients

Jump to recipients for:

Frank and Martha Ackerman Endowed Fund

  • 2021 - Iveliz Martel, Esther Okech
  • 2020 - Kristie Post Wallace
  • 2019 - Alyssa Franks
  • 2018 - Lindsey Halfhill
  • 2017 - Amber Parker
  • 2016 - Anna Saephan
  • 2015 - AJ Friday, Tatiana Pavela
  • 2014 - Michael Hanley
  • 2013 - Jennifer Sipila
  • 2012 - Jessica Jones

Arena Special Achievement Award

  • 1966 - Robert Gilbert
  • 1965 - Raymond Jarvi
  • 1964 - Robert Callaghan

John Ashby Conway Award

  • 2021 - Brandon Riel
  • 2020 - Chih-Hung Shao
  • 2019 - Chante Hamann
  • 2018 - Lindsey Halfhill, Chante Hamann
  • 2017 - Matt Webb
  • 2016 - Matt Webb
  • 2015 - Meleta Buckstaff, Thorn Michaels 
  • 2013 - Paul Arnold
  • 2012 - Ao Ding, Desiree Jones
  • 2011 - Erin Simpson
  • 2009 - Helene Voelker
  • 2005 - Stephanie Stroud
  • 2004 - Robert Aguilar
  • 2003 - Erika Stoll
  • 2002 - Robert Aguilar
  • 2001 - Matthew Jaeger
  • 2000 - Allison Leach
  • 1999 - Kris Shaw
  • 1998 - Kris Shaw
  • 1997 - Michael Lindgren
  • 1996 - Dereck Baylor
  • 1995 - Jason Webley
  • 1994 - Sara Jaecks
  • 1993 - Susan Brewer
  • 1992 - Leon Wiebers

James R. Crider Costume Design Scholarship

  • 2021- Alex Mellor, Panda Standridge
  • 2020 - Miranda White
  • 2019 - Jenna Bellavia
  • 2018 - Jenna Bellavia
  • 2017 - Luna McMeen
  • 2016 - Isabel Martin
  • 2015 - Rhoya Selden
  • 2014 - Isabel Martin

Valerie Ellis Fleming Scholarship

  • 2009 - Sarah Loveland
  • 2008 - Kayla Lian
  • 2007 - Marianna de Fazio
  • 2006 - Thomas Stroppel
  • 2005 - Montana von Fliss
  • 2004 - Macah Coates
  • 2003 - Brandon Petty
  • 2002 - Masha Borovikova
  • 2001 - Jennifer Gillespie
  • 2000 - Jamie Morgan
  • 1999 - Shad Willingham
  • 1998 - Ron Simons
  • 1997 - Meghan Wolf
  • 1996 - Rachel Sledd
  • 1995 - Wendy Saver
  • 1994 - Anne McAdams
  • 1993 - Stephanie Stephenson
  • 1992 - Thea Mercouffer

Donal Harrington Memorial Scholarship

  • 2021 - Sam Jemuelle Quiambao, Hannah Saito
  • 2020 - Jeremy Steckler
  • 2019 - Jenna Bellavia
  • 2018 - Annie Willis
  • 2017 - Hannah Probst
  • 2016 - Alyssa Karounos
  • 2015 - Megan Brewer
  • 2014 - Elizabeth Wu
  • 2013 - Rachel Perlot
  • 2012 - Brian Culbertson
  • 2011 - Alexis Bobbin Ramsey
  • 2007 - Lonnie Angle, Laura Bott, Caroline Cates

Holliday Family Scholarship

  • 2021 - Isabella Harris
  • 2020 - Maria Rojkova
  • 2019 - Amira (Mira) Goins
  • 2018 - Annika Knapp
  • 2017 - Anaïs Gralpois
  • 2016 - Andrew Forrest
  • 2015 - Gabrielle Boettner
  • 2014 - Chasinee Laohasiriwong
  • 2013 - Hannah Ruwe
  • 2012 - Spencer Hamp

Glenn Hughes Memorial Scholarship

  • 2021 - Taylor Narissa Sewann Freeman, Isabella Harris,Derrick Bertram Johnson, Kalea Levy, Patricia Ma, Rebecca Pirkle, Sam Jemuelle Quiambao, Madison Sasaki, Daisy Schreiber, Darby Sherwood, James Cody Tumlin, Samantha Weinert, Rachel Mollye Wilson
  • 2020 - Emma Dickson, Elijah Pasco, Maria Rojkova, Hannah Saito, Darby Sherwood, Miranda White, Rachel Wilson
  • 2019 - Isaac Afolayan, Joshua Barajas, Alicia Crowley, Lillia Mae Nelson, Miranda White, Rachel Wilson, Christie Zhao
  • 2018 - Anais Gralpois, Grecia Leal Pardo, Hannah Probst, Brittany Thomas
  • 2017 - Annie Willis, Lindsey Crocker
  • 2016 - Gabrielle Boettner, Michael Monicatti, Emma Halliday
  • 2015 - Melody Donais, Tyson Finley, Michael Monicatti, Nathan Wornian
  • 2014 - Rachel Perlot, Simon Tran
  • 2013 - Spencer Hamp
  • 2012 - Elizabeth Officer, Julia Sears, Nathan Pringle, Mary Hubert, Brandon Nevins
  • 2011 - Mickey Rowe, Hope Rubinkowski
  • 2010 - Robert Anderson, Pauls Macs, Kate Sumpter
  • 2009 - Michael Martin Jones, Lindsay Powers, Luke Vroman
  • 2007 - Derek Lettman, Jessica Martin, Trevor Marston
  • 2006 - Jennifer Estes, Ryan Barret Naumann, Derek Schreck
  • 2005 - Ben Harris, Elise Hunt
  • 2004 - Caitlin Clouthier, Adrian Gaeta
  • 2003 - Nicholas Hoover
  • 2002 - Andreas Kidd
  • 2001 - Jonathan Martin, Dan Eneberg
  • 2000 - Andrea Hepfner, Daniel Eneberg
  • 1999 - Maria Cason, Michele Starry
  • 1998 - Alissa Burrell
  • 1997 - Chandra Cogburn
  • 1996 - Garland Sprick
  • 1995 - Ariadne Shaffer
  • 1994 - Monique Kleinhans
  • 1993 - Beth Madsen
  • 1992 - Laura Jean Storm
  • 1991 - William Martin Spaulding
  • 1986 - Lynn McCullough Shelton
  • 1985 - Roberta Ingram
  • 1984 - Christopher Ray Munson

Klopfenstein Award

  • 1991 - Ronald Heneghan
  • 1990 - Alban Dennis
  • 1989 - Chris Welch
  • 1988 - Melanie Van Betten
  • 1987 - Nick Plakias
  • 1986 - Karen Meyer
  • 1985 - Ray Chapman
  • 1984 - Linda Emond
  • 1983 - Anthony (Tony) Carreiro
  • 1982 - Liann Pattison

The Lyle and Liz Martin Humanitarian Student Award

  • 2021 - Rachel Mollye Wilson
  • 2018 - Joanna Aponte
  • 2017 - Nina Williams
  • 2015 - Melody Donais
  • 2014 - Larkin Hubrig

Robert E. Loper Memorial Fellowship

  • 2012 - Wanda Moats

Laura and Robert McBride Endowed Drama Scholarship

  • 2021 - Amanda E. Rountree

Michael Quinn Writing Prize

  • 2021 - Cate Heiner, Mona Merhi
  • 2020 - Carlos Salazar
  • 2019 - Carlos Salazar
  • 2018 - Weiyu Li
  • 2017 - Shelby Lunderman
  • 2016 - Alice Hofgren
  • 2015 - Jason Eckard
  • 2014 - Scott Venters
  • 2013 - Christopher Goodson
  • 2012 - Abigail Fine
  • 2011 - Ching-yi Huang
  • 2010 - Samer Al-Saber
  • 2009 - Sarah Guthu
  • 2008 - Michelle Granshaw
  • 2007 - Lisa Jackson-Schebetta
  • 2006 - Sarah G. Marsh
  • 2005 - Joshua Polster
  • 2004 - Jennifer Lavy
  • 2003 - Kara Reilly
  • 2002 - Elizabeth Bonjean
  • 2001 - Jim Fitzmorris
  • 2000 - Karin Waidley
  • 1999 - Derek Davidson
  • 1998 - Sheila McNerney
  • 1997 - Theresa May
  • 1996 - Irina Rudakova
  • 1995 - Tamara Underiner

Shelley and Phil Schermer Memorial Scholarship Award

  • 2021 - Fiona Zhang
  • 2020 - Rosemary Jones, Emily Smith
  • 2019 - Emily Smith, Brittany Thomas
  • 2017 - Samantha Journey
  • 2016 - Samantha Jones
  • 2015 - Bryce Bartl-Geller
  • 2014 - John Bernard, Julia Welch
  • 2013 - Jeongah Heo
  • 2012 - Sarah Sutin
  • 2011 - Evan Anderson
  • 2010 - Katherine Parker, Heather D’Arnell
  • 2009 - Skyler Berger, Skylar Hansen
  • 2008 - Terra Morgan, Ariana Donofrio, Jenna Ulrich
  • 2007 - Janet English, Kyle Jones, Nicole Lunn

School of Drama Scholarship

  • 2021 - Gretchen Hahn, Iveliz Martel, Alex Mellor, Antonio Mitchell, Esther Okech, Amanda E. Rountree, Emily Stone, Joellen Sweeney, Gabriel Trimbur, Amber Walker
  • 2020 - Andrew Coopman, Abigail Dominguiano, Emma Fleming, Gretchen Hahn, Asialani Holman, Erica Matthews, Koo Park, Sabrina Pirzada, Jason Treviño, Amber Walker
  • 2019 - Alyssa Franks, Asialani Holman, Chante Hamann, Shelby Lunderman, Jessica Moreno Caycho, Erika Fontana Vetter
  • 2018 - Allyson Brown, Cody Haefner, Amanda Friou
  • 2017 - Gabi Boettner, Emily Woods Hogue
  • 2016 - Amanda Bell, Lindsey Crocker, Elijah Gallagher, Jacob Lemberg
  • 2015 - Parker Kennedy, Simon Tran
  • 2014 - Rosalind Phelps, Lourdes Santos De la Cruz
  • 2013 - Hannah Kim, Meghan Woffinden
  • 2012 - Javonna Arriaga, Dylan Ward, Christine Choi
  • 2011 - Rachel Brow, Rachel Brun, Michelle Cooper, Heather D’Arnell, Hank Kim, Nic Morden, Brandon Nevins
  • 2010 - Elaine Huber, Rachel Brun, Joshua Schipper
  • 2009 - Colleen Abbott, Emily Fairbrook, Erin Hancock
  • 2008 - Lisa Balloun, Kareem Cervantes, Yeojin Chung, Kelsey Hamilton, Laura Samorano, Allison Standley, Kate Sumpter, McKenna Turner, Alix Ison, Pauls Macs, Stephanie McAlexander, Laurie Roberts
  • 2007 - Allison Standley
  • 2006 - Danielle Franich, Durin Cazac, Elizabeth A. Matthews, Michael R. Oliver, Brandon Ivie, Andrew Pulkrabek
  • 2005 - Devon Smith, Sarah  Bock-Wenzek, Derek Schreck
  • 2004 - Devon Smith, Erika Stoll, Matthew Echert
  • 2003 - Elena Anderson, Sherry Gardella, Elizabeth Johnson, Amber Maurina, Devon Smith, Megan Winston, A. Nicole Sleiers, Sonny Rosenthal, Amy Schumacher
  • 2002 - Eric Beauzay, Emily Cedargreen, Matthew Jaeger
  • 2001 - Jamie Nipple, Eric Beauzay
  • 2000 - Lia Aprile, Holly Arsenault, Megan Campbell, Ken Smith, Thomas W. Smith
  • Prior to 2000 - This commemorates all those who received this award prior to 2000

Jenna Lee Ulrich Memorial Scholarship

  • 2021 - Sam Jemuelle Quiambao
  • 2020- Christie (Yuanyuan) Zhao
  • 2019 - Brittany Thomas
  • 2018 - Brian Dang
  • 2017 - Elizabeth Halliday
  • 2016 - Lindsey Crocker
  • 2015 - Sylvia Kowalski
  • 2014 - Melody Donais
  • 2013 - Ryan Dunn
  • 2011 - Peter Donnelly
  • 2010 - James Schreck

Meri Wada Award

  • 2021 - Isabella Harris, Panda Standridge, Jenni Gile
  • 2020 - Isabella Harris
  • 2019 - Jenna Bellavia, Isabella Harris, Sage Suzerris, Reed Wu
  • 2018 - Jenna McElroy
  • 2017 - Isabel Martin
  • 2015 - Monica Gonzalez, Isabel Martin
  • 2014 - Chasinee Laohasiriwong
  • 2013 - Michelle Dietrich
  • 2012 - Desiree Jones, Trina Gonzales
  • 2010 - Elena Flory-Barnes, Lauren Bond
  • 2009 - Shelbyrae Anderson, Gwendoly Espe
  • 2008 - Markie Miller, Stephanie Raines
  • 2007 - Ann-Mari Bryant, Stephanie Raines
  • 2006 - Gretchen Eisenman
  • 2005 - Molly Blair
  • 2003 - Kimberly Breskin
  • 2002 - Rose Winter Davis
  • 2001 - Hermione Carsten, Carrie Whitney
  • 2000 - Molly Craytor
  • 1999 - Mandi Wickline
  • 1998 - Christy Scoggins, Chynthia Wheaton

Zeta Phi Eta Honorary Award

  • 1949 - Shirley Krehbiel, William Klump
  • 1948 - Patricia Ryan, Thomas Dargan
  • 1947 - Joänna Stieglitz, Jack Wright
  • 1946 - Kay Murphy, Tom Stevenson
  • 1945- Ffolliott Chorlton, Leslie Green
  • 1944 - Margretta Ramsey, Robert Jackson
  • 1943 - Richard Hoerner, J. Gloria Miller
  • 1942 - Gerard Appy, Ruth Balkema Prins
  • 1941 - Beverly B. Stover, Robert F. Prins
  • 1940 - Ada Jane Nicholson, Morris Weinberg
  • 1939 - Florence Tustin, Brice Howard
  • 1938 - Elsbeth Hofmann, Robert Skiles
  • 1937 - Margaret Douglas, Robert Gray
  • 1936 - Elsie Cooper, Rollin Neibauer

Other awards:

  • 2020 Pamela Reed Scholarships: Sabrina Pirzada, Amber Walker
Share