Courses - Winter 2017

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13519 Monica Cortes Viharo MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13520 Robert Wighs TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13521 Robert Wighs TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13522 Jason Eckard TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13523 Alice Hofgren TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13524 Alice Hofgren TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13525 Jason Eckard TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13526 Shelby Lunderman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13527 Shelby Lunderman TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13528 Matt Straus MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13529 Guillaume Tourniaire MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 13530 Andrew D. Smith M 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13531 Matthew Starritt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13532 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13533 Andre Brown WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13534 Tatiana Pavela TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13535 Porscha Shaw TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13536 Bria Henderson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13537 Allen Miller WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13538 Andrew Tsao M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13539 Malika Oyetimein WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13540 Hazel Lozano TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AC Acting 13541 Tamsen Glaser WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13542 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13543 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13544 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13545 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 13546 Amy Thone TTh 11:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 372 A Theatre History II 13547 Scott Magelssen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13548 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 401 A Majors Seminar 13549 Todd London M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 22257 Kwame Braun MTTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13550 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 13551 Deborah Trout MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 417 A Stage Costume Patterning And Construction 13552 Val Mayse W
DRAMA 419 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design 13554 Geoff Korf Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 441 A Beginning Playwriting 13555 Karen Hartman MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13556 L. Zane Jones MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13558 Anne Stewart to be arranged  -
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13559 Anne Stewart T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13560 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13561 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical 13562 Thomas Lynch F 11:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 491 C Special Studies In Design-Technical 13563 Skip Mercier MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13564 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama: Shakespeare, then and now 13565 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13566 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13567 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13568 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13569 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13571 Deborah Trout T 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13572 Thomas Lynch W 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13573 Geoff Korf M 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13574 Thomas Lynch Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13575 Deborah Trout M 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13576 Geoff Korf to be arranged  -
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13578 Scott Hafso to be arranged  -
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13579 Andrew Tsao to be arranged  -
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13580 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged  -
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13581 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged  -
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13582 Cathy Madden to be arranged  -
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13583 L. Zane Jones to be arranged  -
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13584 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13585 Anita Montgomery WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13587 Tim Bond TTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13588 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged  -
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13589 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 576 A Seminar In Theatre History: Conversations with Antiquity. 13590 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 586 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory: Modern Theatre and Modern Technology 13591 Stefka Mihaylova MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13592 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13593 to be arranged  -
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13594 to be arranged  -