You are here

Courses - 2019

UW General Catalog has brief descriptions of all Drama courses. More complete descriptions for certain courses are available by following the links below.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13381 Scott Magelssen MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13382 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13383 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13384 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13385 Weiyu Li TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13386 Matt Straus TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13387 Weiyu Li TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13388 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13389 Matt Straus TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 101 AI Introduction To The Theatre 13390 Alice Hofgren TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 101 AJ Introduction To The Theatre 13391 Alice Hofgren TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13392 Guillaume Tourniaire MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13393 Shelby Lunderman MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 13394 Julia H Welch TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13395 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13396 Brandon Pascal WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13397 Alyssa Franks TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13398 Tricia Castañeda-Gonzales TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13400 Jessica Thorne WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13401 L. Zane Jones M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13402 Semaj Miller WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13403 Alana Cheshire TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AC Acting 13404 Hailey Henderson WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13405 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13406 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13407 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13409 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 352 A Intermediate Acting-Verse 13410 Amy Thone MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 372 A Theatre History II 13411 Odai Johnson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13412 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 401 A Majors Seminar 13413 Eloise Boyle Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 406 A Digital Cinema Production 13414 Kwame Braun MTTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13415 to be arranged
DRAMA 415 A Stage Costume Design 13416 Deborah Trout MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 417 A Stage Costume Patterning And Construction 13417 Val Mayse WTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 418 A Scene Painting 13418 Jennifer Law T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 419 A Lighting Design 13419 Andrew D. Smith MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13420 Kelly Kitchens TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 455 A Alexander Technique 13421 Cathy Madden WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13423 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13424 Elisabeth Farwell-Moreland T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13425 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13427 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical 13428 Thomas Lynch F 10:00am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 491 C Special Studies In Design-Technical 13429 Skip Mercier MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13430 to be arranged
DRAMA 494 A Special Studies In Theatre And Drama 13431 Stefka Mihaylova MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13432 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13433 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13434 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13435 to be arranged
DRAMA 509 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design-Unique Challenges 13436 Geoff Korf Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13437 T 9:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13438 Thomas Lynch W 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13439 Geoff Korf Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13440 Thomas Lynch M 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13442 Geoff Korf to be arranged
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13443 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13444 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13445 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13446 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13447 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13448 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13449 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13450 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13451 Anita Montgomery M 9:00am - 11:20am
Th 11:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13452 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13453 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13454 to be arranged
DRAMA 577 A Seminar In Theatre History 13455 Odai Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 586 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory 13456 Catherine Cole MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13457 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13458 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13459 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13460 Scott Magelssen F 2:00pm - 3:50pm
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13461 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13462 to be arranged

Spring 2019

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13156 Matt Straus MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13157 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13158 Weiyu Li TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13159 Weiyu Li TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13160 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13161 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13162 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13163 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13164 Jonathan Rizzardi TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13165 Shelby Lunderman to be arranged
DRAMA 171 A The Broadway Musical 21283 David Armstrong TTh 2:00pm - 3:50pm
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13166 Alice Hofgren MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 213 A Introduction To Sound Design For Theatre 13167 Robertson Witmer MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 215 A Visual Thinking In Theatrical Design 21603 Skip Mercier MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 A Acting 13168 L. Zane Jones M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 252 AA Acting 13169 Andrew Coopman WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 252 AB Acting 13170 Kristie Post Wallace WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13171 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13172 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13173 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 298 A Theatre Production 13174 to be arranged
DRAMA 365 A Diverse Voices In Performance 13175 Tim Bond TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 373 A Theatre History III 13176 Stefka Mihaylova MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13177 to be arranged
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13178 to be arranged
DRAMA 420 A Design And Technical Drafting 13180 Chris Reay T 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13181 Jane Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 451 A Advanced Acting - Production Workshop 13182 Karen Hartman Th 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 452 A Advanced Acting - Scene Study 13183 Amy Thone MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 457 A Creating Drama 13184 Jeffrey Fracé MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13185 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13186 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 B Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13187 Scott Hafso MW 9:15am - 11:15am
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13188 to be arranged
DRAMA 491 B Special Studies In Design-Technical: Video Projections 21587 Kwame Braun W 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13189 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13190 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13191 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 B Undergraduate Research 13192 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 C Undergraduate Research 13193 Caitlin Goldbaum TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13194 Thomas Lynch M 11:00am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13195 Melanie T. Burgess W 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 510 C Design Studio 13196 Geoff Korf M 9:30am - 10:50am
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13197 Geoff Korf Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13198 Thomas Lynch Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13199 Melanie T. Burgess W 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13200 Geoff Korf to be arranged
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13201 to be arranged
DRAMA 552 A Teaching Of Acting 13202 L. Zane Jones to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13203 to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13204 to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13205 to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13206 to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13207 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13208 Kelly Kitchens to be arranged
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13209 to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13210 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 587 A Seminar In Dramatic Theory 13211 Scott Magelssen M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
W 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13212 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13213 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13214 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13215 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 250 A Acting Skills For Everyday Life 11178 Bridget Connors MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
DRAMA 254 A Intro To Acting Skills 11179 L. Zane Jones MTWTh 10:50am - 12:30pm
DRAMA 316 A Theatrical Makeup 11181 Josie Gardner TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
DRAMA 316 B Theatrical Makeup 11182 Josie Gardner TTh 1:10pm - 3:10pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction 11183 Deborah Skorstad MW 8:30am - 11:50am
DRAMA 353 A Intermediate Acting - Physical Acting 11184 Jeffrey Fracé MTWTh 9:00am - 10:40am
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 11185 to be arranged
DRAMA 455 A Alexander Technique 11186 Cathy Madden MTWThF 6:30pm - 9:30pm
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 11187 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 11190 to be arranged

Summer 2019 B-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 11188 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 11177 to be arranged
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 11180 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 11189 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 11191 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11192 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 11193 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11194 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 B Doctoral Dissertation 11195 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Drama Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DRAMA 101 A Introduction To The Theatre 13625 Scott Magelssen MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AA Introduction To The Theatre 13626 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AB Introduction To The Theatre 13627 Mona Merhi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
DRAMA 101 AC Introduction To The Theatre 13628 Cate Heiner TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AD Introduction To The Theatre 13629 Cate Heiner TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
DRAMA 101 AE Introduction To The Theatre 13630 Shadow Zimmerman TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 101 AF Introduction To The Theatre 13631 Mona Merhi TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AG Introduction To The Theatre 13632 Carlos Salazar TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
DRAMA 101 AH Introduction To The Theatre 13633 Carlos Salazar TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
DRAMA 103 A Theatre Appreciation 13634 Shelby Lunderman to be arranged
DRAMA 201 A Plays And Styles 13635 Jonathan Rizzardi MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 201 B Plays And Styles 13636 Weiyu Li MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 202 A Creative Leadership: A Course In Courage 22860 Valerie Curtis-Newton TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 210 A Theatre Technical Practice 13637 Julia H. Welch MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 212 A Theatre Technical Practice 13641 Andrew D. Smith Th 2:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 251 A Acting 13642 Scott Hafso M 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 251 AA Acting 13643 Erika Vetter WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AB Acting 13644 Hailey Henderson WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AC Acting 13645 Jon C. Diaz TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AD Acting 13646 Asialani Holman TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AE Acting 13647 Andres Rodriguez WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AF Acting 13648 Jason Treviño TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AG Acting 13649 Erica Matthews WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 251 AH Acting 13650 Semaj Miller TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 290 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13651 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 291 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13652 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 292 A Theatre Technical Practices Laboratory 13653 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 302 A Critical Analysis Of Theatre 13655 Stefka Mihaylova MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 317 A Introduction To Costume Construction 13656 Deborah Skorstad Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 351 A Intermediate Acting-Scene Study 13657 L. Zane Jones MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DRAMA 371 A Theatre History I 13658 Guillaume Tourniaire TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 391 A Beginning Technical Practices 13659 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 407 A Documentary In Performance 23112 Kwame Braun TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 410 A Advanced Theatre Technical Practices 13660 to be arranged
DRAMA 416 A History Of Style - Dress, Architecture And Functional Decor 13662 Kira Ann Franz-Knight TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
DRAMA 421 A Drawing And Rendering Techniques For The Theatre 13663 Jane Richlovsky F 9:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 454 A Projects In Acting 13664 Kelly Kitchens MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DRAMA 456 A Topics In Theatre For Youth 13665 Myra Platt TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DRAMA 466 A Stage Management 13666 Elisabeth Farwell-Moreland T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
DRAMA 466 B Stage Management 13667 Anne E Stewart to be arranged
DRAMA 490 A Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13668 to be arranged
DRAMA 490 C Special Studies In Acting-Directing 13669 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 491 A Special Studies In Design-Technical 13670 to be arranged
DRAMA 493 A Drama Internship 13673 to be arranged
DRAMA 495 A Practicum In Design And Technical Theatre 13675 to be arranged
DRAMA 496 A Stage Costume Problems 13676 to be arranged
DRAMA 498 A Theatre Production 13677 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 A Undergraduate Research 13678 to be arranged
DRAMA 499 D Undergraduate Research 13680 to be arranged
DRAMA 506 A Visual Communication For Theatrical Designers 22859 Skip Mercier MW 9:00am - 10:50am
DRAMA 508 A Advanced Stage Lighting Design-Plotmaking 13681 Geoff Korf Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DRAMA 510 A Design Studio 13682 Geoff Korf T 10:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 510 B Design Studio 13683 Thomas Lynch to be arranged
DRAMA 512 A Advanced Lighting 13684 Andrew D. Smith Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DRAMA 514 A Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13685 Thomas Lynch to be arranged
DRAMA 514 B Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13686 Deborah Trout M 11:00am - 12:50pm
DRAMA 514 C Design And Technical Theatre Colloquium 13687 Andrew D. Smith to be arranged
DRAMA 518 A History Of Style - Dress, Architecture And Functional Decor 13688 Kira Ann Franz-Knight TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
DRAMA 520 A Advanced Theatre Practicum 13690 to be arranged
DRAMA 520 B Advanced Theatre Practicum 13691 to be arranged
DRAMA 551 A Teaching Of Acting 13692 Scott Hafso to be arranged
DRAMA 555 A Studies In Acting 13693 to be arranged
DRAMA 557 A Studio I 13694 to be arranged
DRAMA 558 A Studio II 13695 to be arranged
DRAMA 559 A Studio III 13696 to be arranged
DRAMA 560 A Managing The Rehearsal And Production Process 13697 to be arranged
DRAMA 561 A Directing Projects 13698 Valerie Curtis-Newton to be arranged
DRAMA 562 A Performance Studio 13699 to be arranged
DRAMA 563 A Seminar In Directing 13700 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 567 A Acting Process 13701 Tim Bond to be arranged
DRAMA 567 B Acting Process 13702 Jeffrey Fracé to be arranged
to be arranged
DRAMA 569 A Directing/teaching Apprenticeship 13704 to be arranged
DRAMA 571 A Problems In Theatre History Research 22898 Scott Magelssen T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DRAMA 583 A Analysis Of Dramatic Texts 22899 Stefka Mihaylova M 2:30pm - 4:50pm
W 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DRAMA 599 A Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13707 to be arranged
DRAMA 599 B Advanced Studies In Theatre Arts 13708 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13709 to be arranged
DRAMA 600 B Independent Study Or Research 13710 to be arranged
DRAMA 700 A Master's Thesis 13711 to be arranged
DRAMA 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13712 to be arranged
Share